Text size

  • Increase
  • Decrease
  • Normal

Current Size: 100%

Search catalog->

One Public Library Plaza     Stamford CT 06904     203 964-1000

Español  |  Русский  |  Italiano  |  Français & Ayisyen  |  العربية  |  Português  |  Polski  |  中文

You are here:

A-Z Databases

Databases marked with are only available to Ferguson library card holders.

 

Best Bets for Articles and Information:

Academic One File: All subjects. Scholarly journals and magazines, many full-text.
General One File: All subjects. News and periodical articles, many full text.
Reference USA: White and Yellow pages, company information.
JSTOR: 461 international scholarly materials from more than 24 disciplines.

 

Academic One File Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources.
Access Business News Business News from Blogs, College/University Newspapers, Journals, Newsletters, Newspapers, Newswires.

Access International Newspapers 


International News.

Access U.S. Broadcast Transcripts


Broadcast transcripts
Access U.S. Newswires US News from Blogs, College/University Newspapers, Journals, Newsletters, Newspapers, Newswires
Access Science  Premiere online science platform, featuring fully searchable content from McGraw-Hill's Encyclopedia of Science & Technology

Advocate


Stamford Advocate - Full Text (1/14/2005 – current)
African-American History Online   Expansive and in-depth information on the people, events, and topics important to the study of African-American history.
American Indian History & Culture    Access to more than 15,000 years of Native American culture, history, and heritage.
Ancestry.com Family histories. Only available on-site at The Ferguson Library.
Ancient and Medieval History Online Explores the pre-modern world with in-depth focus on Egypt, Mesopotamia, Greece, Rome, Africa, Europe, the Americas, and Asia.
Beacham's Guide to the Endangered Species of North America Extensive data on the habitats and ecosystems of more than 1,200 species identified as endangered or threatened by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife service.
Biography and Genealogy Master Index   Nearly 5 million people indexed.  References books and other publications that contain their biographies.
Biography in Context Full text biographical profiles and images of individuals from antiquity to the present.
Biology   Comprehensive collection of articles on all aspects of biological science, including its history and issues, biology-related careers and important individuals, as well as topics from active transport to zoology research.
Books & Authors

Expert book reviews and recommendations.

Books in Print   Availability of printed books.
Business Insights Detailed company and industry news and information.
Census  Primary source for statistics on United States population, socio-economic and geographic indicators.
Christian Science Monitor  Independent daily providing national and international news and commentary on peoples and cultures (1988 - )
Computer Database   Computer-related product introductions, news and reviews.
Connecticut History Online  Articles, prints and photographs of Connecticut history.
Connecticut Physician Profile Connecticut licensed physicians. Specialty, education, languages spoken, board certification, and any malpractice actions.
Consumer Health Complete Consumer-oriented health content designed to support patients' information needs.
Directory of Open Access Journals   Free, full text, peer reviewed scientific and scholarly journals. Various subjects and languages.
Discovering Collection  Full text coverage of  the core curriculum areas of history, literature, science, and social studies for middle and high school students.
Dun & Bradstreet Million Dollar Database  Comprehensive company information on public and private companies.
EDGAR  Search for company filings, mutual fund prospectuses and retrieve filings made in the previous week.
Educator's Reference Complete   Articles on field of education for professionals and parents.
Encyclopedia Americana  One of the largest general encyclopedias in    the English language  
Encyclopedia Judaica  Over 21,000 entries on Jewish life, culture, history, and religion.
Encyclopedia of Espionage, Intelligence and Security   A guide to the history, uses, related scientific principles and technology of espionage and intelligence.
Encyclopedia of Population   Covers large-scale changes and research in population studies during the last 20 years. Topics include: rapid demographic expansion in poor countries, low fertility rates, and environmental impact of dense population.
Encyclopedia of Small Business   Contains articles and overviews of all the key information needs of small business owners, including finances, business plan creation, market analysis, sales strategy, tax planning, and human resource issues.
ERIC   Digital library of education related resources sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the US Department of Education.
Expanded Academic ASAP  Scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers in arts, humanities, social sciences, science and technology.
Fashion, Costume, and Culture: Clothing, Headwear, Body Decorations and Footwear through the Ages   Facts and information about the cultural, religious and social implications of human decoration and adornment throughout history, emphasis on the 20th century.
Ferguson Library E-Journals List of all electronic magazines and journals accessible from the library's databases.
First Gov   Links to state and local government and ways to contact government officials. Topical Index.
Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine   Covers alternative and complementary medical practices. Includes therapies, medicinal uses of plants and herbs, and analysis of acceptance by traditional scientists and doctors.
Gale Encyclopedia of Cancer   Covers specific cancer types, diagnostic procedures, treatments, cancer side effects, and drugs. Includes concepts such as cancer biology, carcinogenesis, and cancer genetics, clinical trials, home health care, fertility, and cancer prevention.
Gale Encyclopedia of Genetic Disorders   Information on genetic disorders including conditions, tests, procedures, treatments and therapies. Full text.
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine   Information on common medical disorders and concepts with causes, symptoms, diagnosis, conditions, tests, procedures, and treatments.
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America   Essays on minority, ethnic and culture groups in the United States. Emphasis on religion, holidays, customs, language in addition to providing information on historical background and settlement patterns.

Gale Encyclopedia of US Economic History  

Encyclopedic entries on the economic impact of various events and movements within US History. Includes  biographies, industry and geographic profiles; and topics concerning this important curricular area.
Gale Virtual Reference Library   Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
General One File Source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics.
General Reference Center Gold  Newspaper, company profile, and core curriculum research databases.
GPO Federal Digital System  Access to official Federal Government publications.

 

GPO MetaLib  U.S. Government Printing Office Federated search engine with results from more than fifty federal government publication catalogs, federal library catalogs, and specialized indexes.
Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia  In English and Spanish.
GreenFile Articles on environment, global climate change, green building, energy renewal and sustainbale living.
Hartford Courant
(Remote users and Weed users
click here)
Full-text articles from 1992 to present.
Hartford Courant Historical (Remote users and Weed users click here) Full text coverage from 1923-1985
Health & Wellness Resource Center  Articles on fitness, pregnancy, medicine, nutrition, drug abuse, HMO’s. 

 

Healthfinder  Government resource to health and human services databases, websites, and agencies.
Heritage Quest Online   Research resource for family history and American culture. Includes federal census records and the UMI Genealogy and Local History collection.
History in Context (United States)   Covers U.S. history from colonial times to the present.  Many full text articles from journals, magazines and newspapers,  and reference works. Includes primary source documents, timelines, historical maps and atlases, and audio and video clips of historic speeches and events.
History in Context (World)    Covers 5,000 years from antiquity to the present. Full text articles from journals, magazines and newspapers, reference works, primary sources, a graphical timeline, research guide, historical maps and images.
Historical photos of Stamford Digital Images of historical Stamford.
 IConn
Iconn - Connecticut's statewide library catalog.
InfoBits   Full-text articles on current events, government, science, and geography for K to 5 students.
Informe (Revistas y periódicos en español)  Una colección de revistas hispánicas con textos completos. Abarca negocios, salud, tecnología, cultura, temas de actualidad y otras materias.
InfoTrac Junior Edition  For junior high and middle school students. Full‐text magazines and newspaper articles, 6 ready‐reference books, and over 100,000 podcasts and transcripts.
InfoTrac Student Edition   For high school students. Full‐text magazines and newspaper articles, 17 ready‐reference books, full-color maps, and over 100,000 podcasts and transcripts.
International Newspapers Over 1750 international newspapers, many full text.
JSTOR    461 international scholarly materials from more than 24 disciplines.
JobNow! Career resources, resume builder and lab, interviewing coaching.
LegalTrac  Indexes law reviews, legal newspapers, bar association journals and international legal journals. Law-related articles from business and general interest titles.
Literature Criticism Online   Extensive compilation of literary commentary on modern and historical authors and their works.
 Livemocha Learn to speak a new language. Explore the world through practice and conversations. Livemocha offers 38 world languages.
London Times   Full text coverage from Jul 1, 1985 - Current.
Mango Online language-learning system that offers Chinese, French, Italian, Hebrew and Spanish. It also offers English for Arabic, Chinese, French, Polish, Russian, and Spanish speakers.
Martindale Hubbell   Locate the credentials of more than one million lawyers and firms.
MEDLINEplus  Comprehensive health, wellness and medical information from National Library of Medicine. Includes medical encyclopedia and dictionaries, directories of medical providers and organizations. Also available in Spanish.
Morningstar Investment Research Center Comprehensive financial information on thousands of mutual funds, exchange-traded funds. Up-to-date information on returns and New York Stock Exchange, American Stock Exchange, and NASDAQ stocks.
New Book of Popular Science   Science articles, projects, and news stories.

NewsBank  


Comprehensive news collection including print and online newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos at the local, regional, national and international level.
New York State Physician Profiles  For New York state licensed physicians. Specialty, education, languages spoken, board certification, and any malpractice actions.
New York Times 1985-present   National and international news, opinion and commentary from The New York Times – full text available from 1985 to present.
New York Times Historical (1851-2007)  Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue.
NoveList   Reviews of adult and children's fiction with helpful book discussion guides.
Nueva Enciclopedia Cumbre en linea   Spanish language encyclopedia for elementary and middle school children.
Oxford Islamic Studies Online Current scholarship on global islamic history, people, politics, and culture.  Available through a grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities and the American Library Association.
Occupational Outlook Handbook  Career information for people making decisions about their future work lives.
Patents & Trademark  Search and track patents and trademarks.
PLoS (Public Library of Science) Journals  Peer-reviewed, open-access scientific and medical journals that include original research as well as timely feature articles.
PowerSearch  iCONN’s largest collection of articles from magazines, newspapers, academic journals and trade publications.
ProQuest Newspapers (Weed Branch users click here) 

Christian Science Monitor (March 1, 1990 - current ), Los Angeles Times (1985-current) Stamford Advocate (2003-current), Hartford Courant (1992-current), The Wall Street Journal (1984- current), The Washington Post (1987- current). Also contains Hoover's Company Profiles. 

PubMed  Over 11 million MEDLINE citations. Links to full-text article websites.
Reference USA  Go to for business and residential information.  14 million U.S. companies; 855,000 physicians and dentists; and 89 million residents listed.
Renaissance: An Encyclopedia for Students  Survey of Renaissance-era topics covered in world history, art literature, economics and science curriculum. Covers the  people, places, events, concepts, works of art and literature, and scientific achievements from around 1350 to 1620. For grades 7 to 12.


 

Science in Context Focuses on key concepts taught in school classrooms including biology, chemistry, physics, earth science, math, environmental science, life science, medicine, space science, computer science, technology.
SIRS Discoverer  Reference database for the young researcher.
 Stamford Advocate  
 Stamford Newspaper Obituary Index
An index of obituaries published in the Stamford newspapers starting from 1830.
St. James Encyclopedia of Popular Culture  Cross-curriculum resources on American popular culture. Major topics include: television, movies, theater, art, books, magazines, radio, music, sports, fashion, health, politics, trends, community life and advertising.
Standard & Poor's Net Advantage Comprehensive source of business and investment information. Includes industry surveys, stock reports, corporation records, The Register of Corporations, Directors and Executives, and mutual fund reports.
Testing & Education Reference Center  Search for colleges, grad schools, online learning opportunities, programs for international students, and nursing schools. Practice tests for a range of standardized tests, including the G.E.D, PRAXIS,  SAT and more.
Tutor.com

One-on-one tutoring every day from 3 to 10 pm. Students K to 12 can get help with math, science, social studies, and English.

U*X*L Encyclopedia of Landforms and Other Geologic Features  Focuses on the physical and geological aspects, structure, and features of 48 of the earth's landforms.  
ValueLine  Covers stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities as well as special situation stocks.
Women in World History: A Biographical Encyclopedia Covers women of historical interest worldwide, from around 3100 BCE to the modern age.
World Book Online Reference Center  Expansive reference database that includes the World Book Dictionary, the World Book Atlas, an extensive multimedia collection, thousands of editor-selected websites,correlations to state and provincial curriculum standards, and much more.
World of Earth Science  Earth science topics, concepts, theories, discoveries.
WorldCat.org  Search the collections of libraries from around the U.S. and the world for books, periodicals, sound recordings, and much more.